icon-instagram-small zwartwit  icon-fb-small  icon-tw-small  icon-ta-small

Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction

B.V. Amstel Hotel Maatschappij (InterContinental Amstel Amsterdam)  is committed to preserving the privacy of our guests and all visitors to websites owned or controlled by Amstel Hotel Maatschappij .

Please read this privacy notice to understand how Amstel Hotel Maatschappij uses and protects information that you provide as a result of accessing the websites or staying with us.

This privacy notice sets out our personal data collection and sharing practices for our website visitors and hotel, restaurant and bar guests and is intended to inform you of the ways in which we collect personal data, the uses of that personal data and the ways in which we will share any personal data you choose to provide to us.

In this privacy notice we use a number of terms that have a specific meaning under applicable privacy rules (such as “personal data” or “data controller”, clause 13 of this privacy notice contains an overview of these defined terms.

If after reviewing this privacy notice you have any questions or privacy concerns please send an e-mail to our data protection officer: Dit e-mailadres wordt beveiligd tegen spambots. JavaScript dient ingeschakeld te zijn om het te bekijken. or send a letter to: 

Data Protection Officer
InterContinental Amstel Amsterdam
Prof. Tulpplein 1
1018 GX Amsterdam – The Netherlands

Our websites do not intentionally solicit or collect personal data about children under the age of 16. If you are under 16 and would like to use our website, please ask a parent or guardian for assistance.

  1. Which Personal data may we collect and process about you?

    What is personal data?

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, such as a name, address, e-mail addresses and e-mails, or a copy of a passport but also personal preferences, provided that such information relates to a natural person.

We may collect and process all or some of the following information about you:

(a)     Your contact and identification information ► including your name, address, and other contact details (e.g. e-mail and telephone details). We may also collect a copy of your ID and your date and place of birth.

(b)     Identification information of your family members ► names of family members, ID copies, date and place of birth;

(c)     Financial information ► credit card information, bank account number, or other financial information required to make a reservation

(d)     The way we handle your preferences and other information we collect when you visit our hotel ► this information will be registered in the GDPR Guest information file.

(e)     Our correspondence ► if you contact us or we contact you, we will typically keep a record of that correspondence;

(f)      Information you provide to us when visiting our websites or using our apps ► personal data that you provide to us, such as when using the contact form on our website, including your name, email address, and other contact details. If you choose to apply for a job at the Amstel Hotel and submit a job application to us, we will collect information that you submit via our careers site. Please refer to our applicants privacy statement for information on how we process this information. (can be found at the application part of the website);

 (h)    Survey information ► if we ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, we shall collect the information provided in the completed survey;

(i)      Website and communication usage ► details of your visits to the website and information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies including, but not limited to, your IP address and domain name, your browser version and operating system, traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data, and the resources that you access. Please refer to  our cookie policy for more information.

Certain personal data is also collected when you participate in the IHG® Rewards Club or Ambassador® Club program in which Amstel Hotel Maatschappij participates, such as rewards and points that you earn when staying in one of the IHG® hotels, including the Amstel Hotel. In order to sign-up for membership or for more information please see https://www.ihg.com/rewardsclub/content/us/en/home#scmisc=nav_home_6c or https://www.ihg.com/intercontinental/content/gb/en/ambassador-anon#scmisc=nav_ambassador_ic. IHG® Rewards Club is operated by InterContinental Hotels Group, for a link to the applicable privacy policy click here: https://www.ihg.com/content/us/en/customer-care/privacy_statement#16 .

  1. What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

Amstel Hotel Maatschappij only processes your personal data for legitimate purposes. The use of your personal data will also be justified on the basis of one or more legal “processing grounds” that are provided for in the GDPR.

The table below contains an explanation of the scope of the various legal processing grounds available under the GDPR for processing of personal data on which the Amstel Hotel Maatschappij relies:

(i) Contract performance: where the Amstel Hotel Maatschappij requires your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you, for example when you stay with us.

(ii) Legitimate interests: where the Amstel Hotel Maatschappij uses your personal data to achieve a legitimate interest and our reasons for using it outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights.

(iii) Legal claims: where your personal data is necessary for Amstel Hotel Maatschappij to defend, prosecute or make a claim against you, us or a third party.

(iv) Our legal obligations and rights: where we are required to process your personal data under a statutory obligation, for example to retain certain transaction data to comply with tax legislation.

(v) Consent: where you have consented to our use of your personal data (in which case you will have been presented with a consent form in relation to any such use and you may withdraw your consent at any time by the method explained in the communication with you or, and in any event, by giving notice to our DPO).

Generally, the Amstel Hotel Maatschappij processes personal data on the basis that it is necessary to do so in connection with the performance of our contractual relationship with you. 

Amstel Hotel Maatschappij may also process personal data when we have a legitimate interest to do so and provided specific conditions are met, for example for marketing purposes and other business interests. Where we rely on this legal processing ground, we will mitigate the effect(s) this may have on your privacy by appropriately minimising our use and putting in place adequate access and security safeguards to prevent unauthorised use.

Amstel Hotel Maatschappij processes copies of ID’s (such as a copy of your passport) in order to comply with EU law.

  1. For what purposes does Amstel Hotel Maatschappij collect your personal data and what are our justifications of uses?

This section specifies the purpose for which we use the various categories of personal data we collect from you. For each use, we note the applicable legal processing grounds by which we justify the relevant use of your personal data:

(a)     To manage and confirm hotel reservations and communicate with you Amstel Hotel Maatschappij requires your personal data to confirm and manage your hotel, restaurant and bar reservations. This includes use of your contact information, financial information (such as credit card information), personal preferences, and, where required under applicable law, a copy of your ID. We also use your personal data to respond to customer service inquiries or requests. We may ask for personal data when you contact our Customer Service department. This will allow us to protect your confidentiality by verifying your identity.

  • Use justification: contract performance, legal obligations and rights, legitimate interests (to enable us to provide our services and share personal data between our affiliates where appropriate).

(b)     To manage our relationship with you and provide you with personalised services ► Amstel Hotel Maatschappij very much values our relationship with you and collects certain personal data (such as personal preferences) in order to make you stay with us as comfortable as possible.

  • Use justification: contract performance, legitimate interests (to enable us to provide you with a personalised service).

(c)     For marketing purposes ► we may use personal data to contact guests that have stayed with us by e-mail for marketing purposes. When you join Amstel Hotel Maatschappij Group Email List, we request your email address in order to send you email on the latest offers, advanced notice of events, and more. You may opt-out from these marketing communications when you make a reservation and at any time thereafter. We will only market our own services to you and not provide your contact details to any third party for marketing purposes (with the exception of third parties processing personal data on our behalf). 

Some of our promotional offers have a "Tell A Friend" feature that allows you to have the offer sent to a friend with your comment. If you choose to use this feature, we collect the email address of your friend(s) to facilitate the referral but do not store it for other uses.

  • Use justification: legitimate interests (to enable us to promote our services and products), consent.

(d)     To conduct surveys ► if we ask you to evaluate your stay with us via a satisfaction survey. Please see section 5 below for more details;

  • Use justification: legitimate interests (to allow us to improve our services)

(e)     To conduct contests ► From time-to-time, we may request personal data from you through contests, including contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age level). Participation in these contests is completely voluntary. Contact information from contests will be gathered and used to notify the winners and award prizes. Demographic information will be used for purposes of monitoring and improving your experience on this site.

We may co-sponsor some contests on our site with other companies. If you enter one of these contests, our co-sponsor may receive the information collected or may collect the information directly. In such cases, we will tell you who is collecting your information, how our co-sponsor may use the information and how you can contact our co-sponsor.

  • Use justification: legitimate interests (to enable us to promote our services and products), consent.

(f)      To ensure website content is relevant ► to ensure that content from our websites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device, which may include passing your data to business partners, suppliers and/or service providers.

  • Use justification: contract performance, legitimate interests (to allow us to provide you with the content and services on the websites)
  1. How do we communicate with you?

Guest Satisfaction Surveys
We strive to maintain and continually improve the quality of our hotel and restaurants. Customer comments and feedback are valued and used as a quality tool. As part of the hotel stay experience, we engage a third party to randomly survey guests and request an evaluation of the hotel property and service. These surveys are sent via email and postal mail. If you have a preference for either email or postal mail or if you do not wish to be contacted for satisfaction surveys, please advise the hotel either at check-in or during your stay. You may also contact our DPO.

Email Communications for marketing purposes
If you choose to receive periodic communications from us, we may from time to time send you email messages describing new promotions and special offers. If you do not wish to receive these offers, you may discontinue at any time by using the "Unsubscribe" feature included on each email message.

Email communications to provide our services to you
Reservation/Stay Related Interactions: We may send you a reservation confirmation email to confirm any reservation you make with Amstel Hotel Maatschappij or one of its restaurants. A similar confirmation may be sent if you modify or cancel a reservation. These confirmations will only be sent if a transaction is conducted.

Pre-Arrival Communications: We may use your email address used for your reservation to provide a reservation summary with the hotel and local area information a few days prior to that particular stay.

Post-Stay Communications: We may use your email address used for a hotel reservation to thank you for your hotel stay or to request your feedback on your stay.

Operational Notices: Email addresses may also be used to respond to your customer service inquiries and to answer any other questions you may have about our site. We may also need to send emails to inform you of any changes to our site that might affect your personal data or to notify you of problems with your reservation.

  1. From where do we collect your personal data?

    We obtain personal data from you directly or from booking agencies or other third-parties facilitating your stay with us.

     7. Do we share your personal data and where do we keep it?

We have engaged various data processors for the processing of your personal data on our behalf. We use for example third-party IT providers, marketing agencies, and other service providers (including for fulfilling guest reservations for which we use Oracle’s Hospitality Opera system).

Some of these third parties are situated outside the EEA. Service providers accessing your personal data act as data processors on behalf of Amstel Hotel Maatschappij. Where we engage data processors, we will ensure that transfers of personal data outside of the EEA take place in accordance with data protection legislation and that there will be an appropriate level of protection. In addition, we will implement legal safeguards governing such transfer, such as model contractual clauses, individuals’ consent, or other legal grounds permitted by applicable legal requirements. Certain countries outside the EEA have been approved by the European Commission as providing essentially equivalent protections as EEA data protection laws. EU data protection laws allow Amstel Hotel Maatschappij to freely transfer personal data to such countries. Please contact our DPO if you would like to see a copy of the safeguards we apply in relation to the export of your personal data.

Where the Amstel Hotel Maatschavppij discloses personal data or criminal personal data in response to requests from regulators and law enforcement or security agencies, these regulators and law enforcement or security agencies will be acting as a controller. The Amstel Hotel Maatschappij will always assess the legitimacy of such requests before disclosing any personal data and/or criminal personal data and only disclose the data required to comply with the request.

  1. How We Protect the Security of Your Personal data

    We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to secure the processing of personal data. These safeguards will vary depending on the sensitivity, format, location, amount, distribution and storage of the personal data, and include measures designed to keep personal data protected from unauthorized access. These safeguards are continually updated and maintained by qualified information security professionals.

    One of the security techniques we use for online transactions is a technology called Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). If your browser is capable of SSL (and most are), your sensitive information (including geo-location data) will be automatically encrypted, or encoded, before it is sent over the Internet or through our mobile applications. 

What is the credit card fraud Notice?
In the unlikely event that you experience unauthorized use of your credit card on our web site or any web site, promptly report the fraudulent activity to your credit card company. Under applicable law, you may be only liable for the first $50 of the fraudulent charges. Please check with your credit card company to verify specific terms and conditions.

    9. How long do we retain your personal data?

Our retention periods for personal data are based on business needs and legal requirements. We retain personal data for as long as it is necessary for the processing purpose(s) for which the personal data was collected, and any other permissible, related purpose. For example, we retain certain transaction details and correspondence until the time limit for claims arising from the transaction has expired, or to comply with regulatory requirements regarding the retention of such data.

  1. Changes to the Amstel Hotel Maatschappij privacy notice

Amstel Hotel Maatschappij reserves the right to change, modify or amend this Notice at any time. However, if there are changes made to the use of users' personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify you by posting a notice on our website for 30 days prior to the changes taking effect. 

  1. How do I correct or update my information?

Under EU data protection rules, you have certain rights in relation to your Personal Data. Please contact our DPO should you wish to exercise any of the rights below. Also questions regarding Amstel Hotel Maatschappij’s privacy notice should be directed to our DPO.

Please be aware that certain exceptions apply to the exercise of these rights and so you may not be able to exercise these in all situations (please see below): 

  • Subject Access: You have a right to be provided with access to any personal data held about you by Amstel Hotel Maatschappij either by contacting our DPO
  • Rectification: You have a right to ask for any rectifications in relation to the personal data that we process about you.
  • Erasure: You can ask us to erase personal data in certain circumstances and we will take reasonable steps to inform other data controllers that are processing the personal data that you have requested the erasure of any links to, copies or replication of it.
  • Restriction: You can require certain personal data to be marked as restricted whilst complaints are resolved and also restrict processing in certain other circumstances.
  • Portability: You can ask us to transmit the personal data that you have provided to us and we still hold about you to a third party electronically insofar as permitted under the GDPR.
  • Raise a complaint: You can raise a complaint about our processing with the data protection regulator in the Netherlands, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

In addition, under certain conditions, you have the right to:

  • where processing is based on consent, withdraw the consent;
  • object to any processing of personal data that Amstel Hotel Maatschappij justifies on the “legitimate interests” legal ground, unless our reasons for undertaking that processing outweigh any prejudice to the individual’s privacy rights; and
  • object to direct marketing (including any profiling for such purposes) at any time.

These rights are subject to certain exemptions to safeguard the public interest (e.g., the prevention or detection of crime) and our interests (e.g., the maintenance of legal privilege). We will respond to most requests within one month.

  1. Some Legal Terms

Under the applicable privacy legislation (including, but not limited to, the GDPR), the below terms have a defined meaning as set out in the table below:

GDPR

The European General Data Protection Regulation, EU 2016/679. The GDPR is effective per 25 May 2018.

Criminal Personal Data

Any personal data that provides information on persons’ criminal convictions or offences

Data Controller

The legal person, administrative body or any other entity which, alone or in conjunction with others, determines the purpose of and means for Processing of Personal Data.

Data Processor

The person or body which processes Personal Data on behalf of the Controller, without being subject to the Controller’s direct control.

Personal Data

Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (e.g. a person whose identity can be established reasonably without disproportionate effort by means of name, address and date of birth). By way of example but not limitation, video and voice recording is also personal data if the video images or the voice recording is identifiable to a natural person.

Processing of Personal Data

Any operation or any set of operations concerning Personal Data, including in any case the collection, recording, organisation, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, dissemination by means of transmission, distribution or making available in any other form, merging, linking, as well as blocking, erasure or destruction of Personal Data

Special Categories of Personal Data

Any Personal Data that provides information on persons’ religious or philosophical beliefs, race, political opinions, health, sexual life or membership of trade unions.

bg01

By using this website you are agreeing to our privacy and cookies notice

If you not change browser settings, you agree to it. Learn more

I understand

Privacy Policy

InterContinental Amstel Amsterdam is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to websites (the "Websites") owned or controlled by InterContinental Amstel Amsterdam. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how InterContinental Amstel Amsterdam uses and protects information that you provide as a result of accessing the Websites. By registering or making any reservation via the Websites you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy. If after reviewing this policy you have any questions or privacy concerns please send an e-mail to amstel.marketing@ihg.com
Or send a letter to: Marketing Department
InterContinental Amstel Amsterdam Amsterdam
Prof. Tulpplein 1
1018 GX Amsterdam – The Netherlands

InterContinental® Hotels Group Privacy Policy

This privacy policy covers the TRUSTe certified InterContinental Hotels Group websites. This privacy policy describes how InterContinental Hotels Group collects and uses the personal information you provide to us. It also describes the choices avaiblabe to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

What Personal Information We Collect
We collect personal information that you choose to provide voluntarily when using our web sites and mobile applications. This information includes your IHG® Rewards Club account. You can use our site without creating an account, but you will need to create an account if you want to take advantage of certain features, such as "Favorite Destinations," "Room/Rate Preferences" and other time saving features. We may also ask for personal information when you contact our Customer Service department. This will allow us to protect your confidentiality by verifying your identity.

Following a stay in one of our hotels, your hotel stay information is collected and stored by our hotels locally, and subsequently transferred to a centralized database. This facilitates aggregated trend analysis used for hotel management purposes such as planning new hotel locations, evaluating hotel amenities, guest preferences, and advertisement planning. In addition, your business with us is valued and we may use the record of your stay to send you via postal mail or email, communications such as guest surveys or promotional offers and benefits. You may "opt-out" or choose to be excluded from these communications by noting this on your guest registration during your hotel stay or by contacting Customer Service. For Customers who do not reside in the United States, and who have not chosen to enroll in the IHG® Rewards Club program, we may contact you regarding your satisfaction with your hotel stay but will not send you any sales promotional communications or special offers unless you have consented to receive such communications.

Our web sites do not intentionally solicit or collect personal information about children under the age of 13. If you are under 13 and would like to use our web site, please ask a parent or guardian for assistance.

Some of our promotional offers have a "Tell A Friend" feature that allows you to have the offer sent to a friend with your comment. If you choose to use this feature, we collect the email address of your friend(s) to facilitate the referral but do not store it for other uses.

Where Do We Collect Your Personal Information?
When you place a hotel reservation, we request your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card number and expiration date. We use this information to process and fulfill your reservation.

When you register for a IHG® Rewards Club account, we ask for your name, mailing address, telephone number, email address and PIN. Additionally, when you utilize our IHG® Rewards Club mobile application we will also collect information through your device such as: device type, other mobile applications which may be on your device, and your geo-location data. There is a membership fee for Ambassador that requires credit card information to process. Credit card information is optional for IHG® Rewards Club accounts and may be added after you have registered. Additional optional information in your profile is collected for specific services such as check-in conveniences, room preferences, or point transfers to airline or other partner programs. You may access and update your profile in IHG® Rewards Club or Ambassador online at any time, using your membership number and PIN. This data is stored in data bases protected from intrusion and unauthorized viewing by commercially available software products we purchase in good faith from third party suppliers, and you do not have to re-enter it with each visit to our web site. It is also used to recognize you as a repeat customer so we can personalize your shopping experience. Once you become a IHG® Rewards Club member, you will have access to our special features, including "Favorite Destinations", which conveniently stores your most frequented hotels and cities. IHG® Rewards Club and Ambassador members receive newsletters and promotional offers from both InterContinental Hotels Group and its program partners, and points statements. IHG® Rewards Club and Ambassador member information is shared with program partners, listed in the membership welcome package and newsletters, unless you decline by requesting an "opt-out" of that portion of the program by contacting IHG® Rewards Club or Ambassador service centers.

When you join the InterContinental Hotels Group Email List, we request your email address in order to send you email on the latest offers, advanced notice of events, and more.

To deliver this information to you, we use a third-party email marketing service that helps us conduct targeted permission-based email campaigns. When registering for our email program, this service company may collect and store personal information you provide on our behalf and have agreed with us it will not share, rent, sell, trade or provide any of this information to parties other than InterContinental Hotels Group. If you are no longer interested in receiving InterContinental Hotels Group Email communications, instructions for removal from the list are included in every email we send you.

We access location based information from your mobile device while searching for an InterContinental Hotels Group location in the area in which you have expressed interest. We do not use this information to specifically locate you for any reason other than to provide you the service. If you do not wish to allow us to use your location information then please do not use the service. If you have allowed us to utilize your location information in the past and wish to revoke the permissions to do so please turn off location services at the device level.

How We Use Your Personal Information
Information we collect on our web sites and mobile applications may be used to enhance your experience in the following ways:

  • Confirm your hotel reservations
  • Request your evaluation of a hotel stay via a satisfaction survey
  • Send you emails that relate to a hotel stay
  • Register you as a member of IHG® Rewards Club
  • Deliver merchandise you have redeemed online
  • Bill your credit card for Advance Purchase Reservations and Advance Deposits
  • Respond to your customer-service inquiries or requests
  • Communicate special offers and featured items to you, if you choose to receive such notices
  • Customize your experience on our web sites
  • Locate hotels near you
  • Evaluate other travel related mobile applications on your device in order to improve our services

Contests
From time-to-time, we may request information from you through contests. Participation in these contests is completely voluntary and you have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age level). Contact information gathered from contests will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Demographic information will be used for purposes of monitoring and improving your experience on this site.

We may co-sponsor some contests on our site with other companies. If you enter one of these contests, our co-sponsor may receive the information collected or may collect the information directly. In such cases, we will tell you who is collecting your information, how our co-sponsor may use the information and how you can contact our co-sponsor.

When and With Whom We Share Your Personal Information
We will share personal customer information with our hotels, representatives and trusted service providers and contractors for limited purposes, including fulfilling customer reservations; offering certain products and services in connection with our web site; communicating to customers via email and through our interactive chat feature; providing customer service; enhancing and improving customers' online experience; enabling access to our partners' sites; providing a personalized online experience; and completing credit card transactions. For members of IHG® Rewards Club, information is shared with our program partners for the purpose of transferring rewards points and, with our prior approval, to extend special offers. In order to transfer points to other programs and to earn or redeem points quickly, we offer links to selected third party services for these services. In order to use these optional services, it is necessary to share some of your personal information. These third parties have agreed to comply with our privacy policies. In addition, we may share a modified version of your IHG Rewards Club membership number with advertising partners so that we can advertise to you based upon the ads that appear to interest you. We require these partners to agree not to re-identify you or your IHG Rewards Club number and not to use the number for their own purposes or to provide advertising for other of their advertiser clients. 


Aside from the purposes described above, we do not share your personal information with any other third parties unless we have your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the disclosure is required by law or to protect the safety of hotel guests, employees, the public or InterContinental Hotels Group property. We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process served on our business entity. We may share aggregated demographic and statistical information in the course of our business with certain third parties. This sharing does not include any personal information that can identify any individual person.

Links to Other Sites

Please note that our site links to other sites and that the privacy policies of these sites may differ from ours. We advise you to check the privacy policies of other Web sites before disclosing any personal information. In any event, please note that these sites do not share your personal information with us.

Occasionally when linking to another site, you may still see our site's logo or frame. This is to provide you with a seamless experience when visiting our Web site. In these cases you are no longer on our site and are now on a different Web site whose information collection practices may differ from ours. The privacy policy of the site you are on will govern how information collected from you is used. You can always know what site you are on by checking the location bar in your browser.

How We Protect the Security of Your Personal Information
In our efforts to protect your personal data, we use generally accepted standards for safeguards including administrative, technical and physical measures. Additional safeguards are in place for sensitive personal data. These safeguards are continually updated and maintained by qualified information security professionals.

One of the security techniques we use for online transactions is a technology called Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). If your browser is capable of SSL (and most are), your sensitive information (including geo-location data) will be automatically encrypted, or encoded, before it is sent over the Internet or through our mobile applications. 

 
We have also obtained a digital security certificate from Verisign, Inc., a leading provider of Internet trust services. This certificate guarantees that your personal information is being transmitted in secure (encrypted) form to our Web servers, not to some unknown or unauthorized server. When you enter a secure portion of our site (which is any page containing any of your personal information), an image of a closed lock or a solid key should appear in your browser window.

Your personal information is also protected by the Personal Identification Number (PIN) created when you joined the IHG® Rewards Club program. Please keep this PIN confidential. You may change it anytime by going to Your Account. Log in and then click "Personal Information" to enter a new PIN. If you contact one of our service centers by telephone, a Customer Service Associate may ask you for your PIN to verify your identity if you are requesting service.

What is the credit card fraud policy?
In the unlikely event that you experience unauthorized use of your credit card on our web site or any web site, promptly report the fraudulent activity to your credit card company. Under applicable law, you may be only liable for the first $50 of the fraudulent charges. Please check with your credit card company to verify specific terms and conditions.

Cookies and Other Computer Information
When you visit our web sites, you will be assigned a persistent "cookie" (a small text file) to be stored on your computer's hard drive. The purpose of the cookie is to identify you when you visit our site so we can enhance and customise your online experience. For IHG® Rewards Club members, the cookies are linked to your IHG® Rewards Club member account number not to your PIN (Personal Identification Number).

You can choose to visit our web sites without cookies, but without these identifying files you will not be able to take advantage of certain desirable features of our site. These features include remembering your login (so you don't have to remember your number) and providing a more personalised online experience. To visit without cookies, you can configure your browser to reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is set. (Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.)

This web site may utilize 3rd party tracking pixels to help manage online advertising. These pixels are provided by our advertising delivery partners. These pixels enable our partners to recognise a unique cookie on your Web browser, which in turn enables us to learn which advertisements bring users to our website as well as provide you with targeted advertisements. The information we collect and share is anonymous and not personally identifiable. It does not contain your name, address, telephone number, or email address.

For more information regarding 3rd party pixels and cookies or to opt out of targeted advertisements delivered by our advertising delivery partners, go to http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

This web site may from time to time offer "web widgets". Some widgets support functions that may require that you to disclose certain personally identifiable information given your choice of participation. This information is collected in many different ways such as: forms, surveys, contests, forums, subscribing or unsubscribing to mailings and correcting or updating personally identifiable information and are only used for the purpose in which they were collected. Some widgets may utilize an optional import contacts feature to help you invite your contacts to download our widget. If you so choose, we make it easy for you to invite people from your email address books to download our widget. At your request, we will search your email address book to help you import your contacts to our site. You can import your contacts from your email address book automatically and select who to send emails manually to download the widget. The email invitation will come from your entered email address.

This web site may include Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Some of our business partners (e.g. advertisers) use cookies on our site. We have no access to or control over these cookies. This privacy policy covers the use of cookies by InterContinental Hotels Group websites only and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

We also collect certain technical information from your computer each time you request a page during a visit to our web sites. This information may include your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your computer's operating system, browser type and the address of a referring Web site, if any. We collect this information to enhance the quality of your experience during your visit to our site and will not sell or rent this information to any third parties.

We use various web site analytics tools and technologies regarding activities on our web site and within our mobile app that require storage of web session data. The overall aim of these tools is to aid in making the website easy to use and to proactively identify and correct error conditions. These tools and technologies are also used to assist web site visitors who report problems in the use of our website. Stored web session data is never sold or rented to third parties and is purged when these purposes have been fulfilled.

How do I correct or update my information?
We provide storage of personal information for IHG® Rewards Club Members and InterContinental® Ambassadors that can be updated online. IHG® Rewards Club members and Ambassador members can modify their personal information anytime. Simply go to Your Account, log in and edit whatever information you wish. Your request will be responded to within 30 days of requesting the change. If you wish to delete your account entirely, please contact the nearest IHG® Rewards Club Service Center.

If you wish to no longer have your geo-location data collected through our mobile web site or app you may turn off geo-location at the device level.


Non-IHG® Rewards Club members can alter their email preferences by visiting our Email Registration Site.

We may retain your personal information and geo-location data for as long as your account is active, as needed to provide you services and we will use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

How can I decide what communications I will receive?
Guest Satisfaction Surveys
We strive to maintain and continually improve the quality of all hotels in our brands. Customer comments and feedback are valued and used as a quality tool. As part of the hotel stay experience, we engage a third party to randomly survey guests and request an evaluation of the hotel property and service. These surveys are sent via email and postal mail. If you have a preference for either email or postal mail or if you do not wish to be contacted for satisfaction surveys, please advise the hotel either at check-in or during your stay. You may also contact the IHG Privacy Office at the information provided below.

Email Communications
If you choose to receive periodic communications from us, we may from time to time send you email messages describing new promotions, featured hotels and special offers. You can choose to stop receiving these emails at any time. If you are a US resident and stay at one of the IHG brand hotels, we value your patronage and will send you special offers and promotions. If you do not wish to receive these offers, you may discontinue at any time by using the "Unsubscribe" feature included on each email message.

For IHG® Rewards Club or InterContinental® Ambassadors, simply go to 
Your Account, sign in, click "Communication Preferences" and revise your preferences.

If you are not a member of IHG® Rewards Club or InterContinental® Ambassadors, and you have an email account with us, you can alter your email preferences by visiting our 
Email Registration Site. Links to this site can be found on each brand web page.

Email communications that we use are described in more detail as follows:
Membership Transactions: We may send you email confirmations of any member transactions that you conduct (redemption, promotion registration, points deposit). These confirmations will only be sent if a transaction is conducted.

Reservation/Stay Related Interactions: We may send you a reservation confirmation email to confirm any reservation you make with IHG. A similar confirmation may be sent if you modify or cancel a reservation. These confirmations will only be sent if a transaction is conducted.

Pre-Arrival Communications: We may use your email address used for your reservation to provide a reservation summary with hotel and local area information a few days prior to that particular stay.

Post-Stay Communications: We may use your email address used for a hotel reservation to thank you for that particular hotel stay or to request your feedback on your stay.

Operational Notices: Email addresses may also be used to respond to your customer service inquiries and to answer any other questions you may have about our site. We may also need to send emails to inform you of any changes to our site that might affect your personal information or to notify you of problems with your reservation.

IHG® Rewards Club Members
The membership terms and conditions of IHG® Rewards Club include provisions for data privacy as follows:

Data Privacy: Under the data protection legislation of various countries, we are required to particularly draw your attention to the fact that by applying for membership or by continuing to exercise the privileges of membership and in order to make it possible for IHG to perform its obligations under the Program, you accept and explicitly authorize that your personal information which is supplied by you in the enrollment form or during the course of your Program membership (i) shall be processed by SCH, in its capacity of data controller, by its subsidiaries, affiliates or franchisees, including IHG hotels in nearly 100 countries, and by the IHG® Rewards Club and InterContinental Ambassador Service Centers and (ii) may be transferred worldwide to any third parties with which IHG is affiliated within the scope of the Program ("Frequency Alliances") or to third parties to process your personal data on our behalf or where required by applicable law or in the event of a company reorganization, merger or acquisition, for use of such information for its (their) administration of membership records, guest service, advertising, marketing and communication purposes. They or we may contact you for marketing purposes by mail, fax, telephone or email.

Legal Disclaimer: We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process on our Web site.

As an additional benefit of membership, we provide selected offers and promotions from various companies who are program partners. A separate and additional enrollment is needed for members who are residents of Europe, Middle East, Africa, Australia or Canada. You will need to check the relevant box on the offline enrollment form or contact your IHG® Rewards Club or InterContinental Ambassador Service Center to receive this benefit. Members residing in all other areas of the world, including the U.S.A. do not need to complete an additional enrollment for this opt-in feature but if you wish to be excluded from such offers and promotions, you will need to contact the IHG® Rewards Club Service Center in your region and ask to be removed.

Right of Access to Data: You have a right of access to your data by sending a written request to your regional IHG® Rewards Club or InterContinental Ambassador Service Center.

More About Your Privacy
InterContinental Hotels Group complies with the U.S. – E.U. Safe Harbor framework and the U.S. - Swiss Safe Harbor framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data from European Union member countries and Switzerland. InterContinental Hotels Group has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view InterContinental Hotels Group’s certification, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/.

If there are questions or concerns regarding this statement, we ask that you first contact:
InterContinental Hotels Group
Attn: Privacy Office
Three Ravinia Drive
Atlanta, Georgia 30346
Phone: 1-770-604-8347
Fax: 1-770-604-5275
Email: privacyoffice@ihg.com

Changes to the InterContinental Hotels Group Privacy Policy

InterContinental Hotels Group reserves the right to change, modify or amend this policy at any time. However, if there are changes made to the use of users' personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify you by posting a notice on our Web site for 30 days prior to the changes taking effect.